Unibank adds new features to mobile application
YEREVAN, October 14. /ARKA/. Unibank has updated its mobile application offering clients much more opportunities for fast and convenient service outside the bank, the press office of Unibank reported on Monday.
The option of repeating an operation is already available for clients which enables to make regular payments in a minimal amount of clicks. Besides, new services have been added to Unibank’s mobile application: Unistream money transfers can be sent directly on the phone, also pension account balance can be checked.
“Nowadays, a modern bank has to offer clients a convenient and round-the-clock access to their accounts and mustn’t limit clients’ service in the frameworks of the office. Why do we regularly go to the bank? We do that to pay loans, make transfers, deposit money or make utility bill payments. All the above mentioned actions can be taken without leaving your house just by making several clicks on your phone. Based on our clients’ needs and recommendations, we go on making our application perfect and widening the scope of features and functions”, Arthur Aperyan, Director of operational services and information systems at Unibank, is quoted in the bank’s press release.
Unibank’s mobile app practically has all the necessary services for working with banking accounts. Users have an access to the history of payments and can make transfers between their accounts or to accounts at other banks, pay loans, replenish deposits, pay for services, also make utility bill payments.
The application provides information on currency rates, location of nearby affiliates or branches, ATMs and terminals at any time of the day.
The popularity of UniMobile application is actively rising. This year, the number of clients using the app, has risen by three time as compared to the previous year’s indicator. This rise is conditioned by users’ choice for a more convenient and simpler service.
Unibank’s application has a simple-to-use interface and is available for all the clients of the bank. To activate the service, one needs to visit any of the бank’s 51 branches and submit an application. The app may be downloaded from AppStore or PlayMarket. The Bank provides a login and a password for the first visit. The usage of the application is absolutely free of charge.
Unibank was established in 2001. Its key shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, Unibank was reorganized into and open joint stock company. -0–