Armenia’s total public debt dropped by $11.6 million in August, 2019
YEREVAN, October 14. /ARKA/. Armenia’s total public debt at end of August 2019 stood at $6.973.391 billion, having decreased by $11.585 million from the previous month, the National Statistics Committee (NSC) reported.
It said the external public debt of the country at the end of August 2019 dropped by almost $7 million from the previous month to $5.407.064 billion.
Of the external debt about $4.893.090 billion were owed by the Armenian government (a decrease of $7.524 million), and $513.974 million were owed by the Central Bank (an increase of $ 0.536 million).
Armenia’s domestic debt at the end of August stood at the equivalent of $1.566.327 billion, decreasing by $4.598 million from the previous month. Of that amount $1.373. 058 billion were owed to resident holders of government bonds and $193.269 million were owed to resident holders of government Eurobonds -0-