Armenia’s banks highly interested in opening accounts in Eurasian Development Bank
YEREVAN, December 4. /ARKA/. Four banks of Armenia already have active accounts at the Eurasian Development Bank, and another four banks intend to open accounts, Olga Komarova, deputy chair of the Eurasian Development Bank’s board, said Tuesday as she met with Varos Simonyan, Armenian deputy economy minister.
According to the ministry’s press office, the parties discussed the issues related to the financing of investment programs in the Eurasian Economic Union’s space, the formation of a common payment system and provision of banking guarantees for public procurements in all the countries of the union.
Komarova presented the areas where the Eurasian Development Bank’s potential can be used. She also pointed out the high interest of Armenia’s banks.
Simonyan thanked Komarova for providing information about the Eurasian Development Bank. Stressing the importance of consulting by the bank, he said that the offers will be discussed with concerned state agencies and the most effective cooperation ways will be chosen.
The Eurasian Development Bank is a regional development bank established by the Russian Federation and the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2006. The Bank currently has six member states located in both Asia and Europe, including Armenia, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan. The bank’s authorized capital amounts to USD 1.5 billion. -0—