ACBA Federation and German NABU were instrumental in opening honey tasting room in the village of Martuni
YEREVAN, December 16. /ARKA/. The ACBA Federation and the German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU) were instrumental in opening a honey tasting room in the village of Martuni, the ACBA -CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said in a news release today.
It said following in his grandfather’s steps, the beekeeper Hayk Hovhannisyan built small houses and also a guest house for apitherapy near the beehives. He represents the fourth generation in the family of beekeepers who have been introducing the experience and the skills of decades inherited from their grandfather, who emigrated from Van (now in Turkey), into the production of honey
The seasoned beekeeper says that his partners contributed greatly to his achievements in the field of agro tourism. He was able to build up his business thanks to the Rural Tourism Development Program implemented jointly by the ACBA Federation and the German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union.
“I was able to complete the third floor of the guest house. I see that the tourism business in Armenia is developing,” Hovhannisyan said.