EBRD board’s final decision on place of bank’s 2021 annual assembly to be known later
YEREVAN, January 31. /ARKA/. The board of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has not decided finally to hold the bank’s 2021 annual assembly in Yerevan or not, Dimitri Gvindadze, the head of the EBRD Yerevan office, said Thursday at a press conference answering ARKA News Agency’s question.
Earlier, Armenian Vice-Premier Tigran Avinyan said that the directorial board of the EBRD has confirmed Armenia’s candidacy as country that can host the bank’s annual meeting. He said then that final decision will be made in late January 2020 after the board members vote.
Gvindadze said that there were no objections from the board, but a final decision will be made later this month.
Stressing the importance of this event for Armenia, he said that the country will attract attention of large investors.
Gvindadze also said that the session will be attended by leaders of some countries, including the EBRD co-founder countries, as well as representatives of donor organizations. He said this will be an excellent chance for Armenia to show its prospects to potential investors.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is a flagship institutional investor in Armenia, which has invested €1.4 billon since 1992 in implementation of 180 programs. The year 2019 was the most successful for amounts of investments – €120 million was invested in 15 projects.
The bank invests money in finance, corporate area, infrastructures and energy. Injections in the private sector dominate the EBRD investments. -0—