IDBank successfully placed 2nd issue of USD bonds issued in 2019
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA /. IDBank said today it had successfully placed the 2nd tranche USD-denominated dollar bonds issued in 2019
It said the total volume of the 2nd tranche issuance is 5,000,000 US dollars, annual coupon yield is 5%, which will be paid quarterly, maturity of bonds is 27 months.
In 2019, the Bank also issued AMD bonds. The 3rd issue of bonds, the total sum of which was 250,000,000 AMD, were placed days after the issuance. The nominal value of the AMD bonds is 50,000 AMD, the annual percentage yield is 9.5%, the payments will be made quarterly, the maturity of AMD bonds is 27 months. The bonds will be listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange and will be quoted by Marketmaker.
Currently, 3 tranches of bonds issued by IDBank are in circulation in the secondary market with the volume of 10 million USD and 250 million AMD. Funds involved by Bonds are considered a guaranteed bank deposit and are guaranteed by the Deposit Insurance Fund.
The bond prospectus was registered in the Central Bank of Armenia by the decision N 1 / 93A (13/02/2019), of the Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia.
The electronic version of the Prospectus and the basic terms of issuance are available on IDBank official website: www.idbank.am.
IDBank is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia.
IDBank was established on July 9, 1990, and registered on October 1, 1991 as Anelik Bank CJSC. In May 2017, Anelik Bank rebranded and was renamed as IDBank. Today, the bank has two shareholders – FISTOCO LTD – 59.7% and CreditBank S.A.L. – 40.3%. -0-