Mher Ananyan appointed executive director, chairman of board of Araratbank
YEREVAN, February 11. /ARKA/. Mher Ananyan has been appointed as Executive Director, Chairman of the Board of Araratbank. He has replaced Ashot Osipyan, who was relieved of the post in November, 2019.
Mher Ananyan was born in 1968 in Yerevan. In 1992 he graduated from the National Agricultural Academy, in 2008 – from the international university Eurasia. He held various positions in a number of Armenian banks.
In 2005-2019 he worked at the Court of Cassation, the Judicial Department, the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, and the Government Procurement Assistance Center.
From November 2019 to February 2020, he worked as an adviser to the prosecutor general. Mher Ananyan is married and has four daughters.
Araratbank provides high quality banking services to individuals and corporate clients. It runs 61 branches throughout the country. Araratbank is an active lender to small and medium-sized businesses. It cooperates with 14 reputable international financial organizations. -0-