Over AMD 512.6 million received on special account in Armenia as donations for struggle against COVID 19
YEREVAN, March 26. /ARKA/. As of 18:00 on Wednesday, March 25, 2,582 transfer transaction totaling over 512.6 million drams (about $ 1.033 million) have been carried out to a special account to support the struggle against coronavirus in Armenia, the press service of the Armenian government reports referring to the finance ministry.
Earlier it was reported that the ministry of finance opened a treasury account opened for donations from individuals and organizations to the state to ensure prevention of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection and ensure victory over the virus in order to support the health ministry’s activities aimed at preventing and combating coronavirus infection.
In Armenia, as of 10:00 on Wednesday, March 26, 290 cases of coronavirus disease were recorded. Eighteen people were cured and let out of hospitals. No deaths were recorded.
From March 16 to April 14, a state of emergency is in force in Armenia. The state of emergency has been declared to curb the spread of coronavirus. -0-