Armenia’s ruling party nominates its candidate for central bank chairmanship
YEREVAN, March 31. /ARKA/. My Step faction at the Armenian National Assembly nominated yesterday Martin Galstyan to the post of the head of the Central Bank of Armenia, Haykakan Zhamanak daily reported Monday night referring to Artak Manukyan, deputy chairman of the parliamentary committee for financial and budgetary issues.
The publication recalls that the matter will be discussed Tuesday at a meeting of the parliamentary commission.
The current chairman of the central bank, Arthur Javadyan, took office in 2008. He was twice elected by the National Assembly to this position. His term in office expires in June.
“My Step faction has nominated Martin Galstyan’s candidacy, and as deputy chairman of the commission, I personally was in favor of this candidacy, since we had certain professional contacts, and I believe that in the current conditions we have a well-prepared candidate from a professional point of view,” said Manukyan.
Speaking about the procedure, he noted that tomorrow at the meeting of the commission he will present Galstyan’s candidacy, and if a positive conclusion is received, the matter will be included in the agenda of the National Assembly’s session.
“This will mean that a secret vote will be held during the plenary meeting on April 14. And if the commission gives a negative opinion, a 10-day window will open during which other factions can nominate themselves,” he explained.
Manukyan also said that other factions did not put up any candidacy.
The newspaper notes that before this, there had been media allegations for a long time that My Step would nominate Vice-Premier Mher Grigoryan for this post.
Biography
Martin Galstyan was born on May 4, 1978.
In 1994-1999 studied at the Department of Economics of the Yerevan State University.
In 1999-2002 postgraduate study at the Yerevan State University, PhD in economic sciences.
In 2009-2010, study at the School of Management. J.F. Kennedy, Harvard University, Master Degree in Public Administration.