Ardshinbank is recognized as the Safest Bank in Armenia in 2020
YEREVAN, November 25. /ARKA/. As part of the annual survey to compile the Rating of the safest banks in the world, the famous American magazine “Global Finance” for the fourth time recognized Ardshinbank as “The Safest Bank in Armenia for 2020”.
The title “The Safest Bank of the year” is awarded based on such important indicators of the Bank’s performance as results of the analysis of ratings of long-term liabilities in foreign currencies assigned by at least 2 international rating agencies which are Moody’s, Standard & Poor’s and Fitch, as well as on the analysis of the total assets of thousands of major banks from 112 countries.
According to the magazine’s publisher and editor-in-chief, Joseph Jarraputo, the world suffered from the COVID-19 pandemic and a sharp decline in economic activity during 2020, which significantly affected the creditworthiness of banks. The ratings compiled by Global Finance will be used by companies, investors, and individuals primarily to assess the relative security of the banks they choose to do business with.
“We highly appreciate the recognition of our achievements at the international level. During the global crisis, when the pandemic has brought us all into a new reality, Ardshinbank will continue to follow the path of reliability, quality of service and successful financial results”, Artak Ananyan, Chairman of the Board of Ardshinbank, commented on the event.
Earlier, Global Finance magazine named Ardshinbank the Best Bank in Armenia in 2020. Ardshinbank was also recognized as the Best Bank of Armenia 2020 by British Euromoney Institutional Investors “Euromoney”magazine. “The Banker” of the Financial Times recognized the issue of Ardshinbank’s Eurobonds as the “Deal of the Year” in Europe in 2020. -0—