Unibank extends special offer for free international money transfers via SWIFT until March 31
YEREVAN, January 14. /ARKA/. The Unibank has extended its special offer enabling clients to make international money transfers via the SWIFT system free of charge or at a reduced rate until March 31, 2021.
According to the Bank’s press service, the special offer is designed for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs engaged in foreign economic activity. Both regular and new clients of the bank can take advantage of the special offer. The price of the package is only AMD 10,000 per year.
“First-year with Unibank” package is designed for those entrepreneurs, who would like to transfer their turnover to Unibank. The package includes:
Opening two accounts – one in AMD and the other in foreign currency;
Free SWIFT money transfers during the first three months,
then at a 20% discount for the next 9 months;
Individual exchange rates.
The next offer is designed for regular borrowers of Unibank. The “Loyal Customer” package includes:
Free SWIFT transfers,
“We have made SWIFT international money transfers as accessible as possible for business entities having noted high interest in this service,” says Arthur Aperyan, Director of Operational Services and Information Systems at Unibank.
‘Taking into account the feedback from customers and their interest in profitable SWIFT money transfers, we have decided to extend the terms of the special offer. It not only helps companies to streamline their costs and save money, but also contributes to the revival of foreign economic activity and the development of the country’s economy,’ he adds.
Unibank cooperates with leading foreign banks to make international money transfers to all countries. The bank’s correspondent network includes Raiffaisen Bank International AG (Austria), Landesbank Baden-Wuerttemberg (Germany), Banca Popolare di Sondrio (Italy), AO Alfa Bank (Russia), VTB Bank (PJSC) (Russia), Bank of Georgia (Georgia) and many others.
Unibank is one of the leaders in Armenia’s retail banking market. The Bank is constantly expanding its service network in order to provide quality services to a large number of clients. Unibank is the first bank in Armenia that conducted a placement of shares through an initial public offering (IPO) and had them listed on the securities exchange. –0–