AMD bonds of Unibank’s new issue listed on Armenian Securities Exchange
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. The 13th issue of Unibank AMD denominated bonds was listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange. The issue volume makes up 1 billion AMD with the annual 10.5% coupon yield. Taking into account the high demand from investors, the placement of bonds ended prematurely.
Currently, a new issue of the bank’s USD bonds is under placement. The issue volume of the dollar bonds comprises 5 million USD with 5.3% coupon yield. The maturity of USD bonds is 36 months. Coupon income will be paid quarterly.
Unibank’s bonds can be purchased at the bank’s head office or at any of its 53 branches. After the placement, the dollar bonds will also be listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange. The secondary listing will be held on the Moscow Stock Exchange, due to which Russian investors can acquire them without opening an account in Armenia.
The guaranteed high income and security are the main advantages of the bonds. According to the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Guaranteeing the Compensation of Bank Deposits of Individuals”, the funds attracted by the nominal bonds issued by the bank are considered as guaranteed bank deposits and are guaranteed by the “Deposit Guarantee Fund”.
Income from bonds listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange with a maturity of two or more years is not taxable.
The Program Prospectus of the bonds (registered by the No. 1/25A of 22.01.2021 decision of the Chairman of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia), its additions and the final terms of issue are published at www.unibank.am. -0-