VTB Bank (Armenia) establishes cooperation with Ucom telecom operator
YEREVAN, April 16. /ARKA/. With the focus on the needs of its customers, VTB Bank (Armenia) continues to enrich its line of retail products and develop lucrative offers with key market players.
According to a bank’s press release,  as part of cooperation with Ucom telecom operator, everyone can apply for an installment loan at Ucom’s 78 sale and customer service points and purchase goods without visiting the bank.
Ucom, a market leader in IPTV and fixed Internet services, which holds also a leading position in the mobile Internet market, offers customers  a wide range of mobile phones, electronic equipment, gadgets, accessories and electronic scooters.
Thanks to cooperation between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Ucom, customers  have the opportunity to purchase the latest smartphones and other  electronic equipment quickly, easily and on favorable terms. The loan is issued on the spot within minutes. To receive a loan, a client only needs to present a passport and social security card.
Within the framework of cooperation, there is a special offer from Ucom for the purchase of smartphones. When subscribing to the Universal /Universal Plus postpaid tariff plan for a period of 24 months, subscribers are given the opportunity to purchase smartphones in installments for a period of 2 years, paying only the principal amount during the entire loan period, without any interest and commissions.
The basic lending terms include:
• loan amount – from AMD 30,000 to AMD 1.5 million;
• interest rate – 0% per annum,
• monthly service commission, depending on the type of purchased product – from 0% to 1.01% (0% is valid within the framework of the special offer),
• effective interest rate – from 0% to 24%;
• loan repayment term – from 3 to 48 months, depending on the type of purchased goods.
More detailed information on the terms of installment loans provided by VTB Bank (Armenia) is available here, at its branches or by calling the Contact Center at 8787, as well as at Ucom sales and customer service centers, or here.