Acba bank CEO awarded French National Order of Merit (video)
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. The Chief Executive Officer of Acba bank Hakob Andreasyan has been awarded the National Order of Merit (Ordre National du Mérite) on behalf of the President of France, the press service of the bank reported today.
It said the order was presented to Andreasyan by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte.
The order was awarded for strengthening the Armenian-French partnership and ties. The founder of the order is Charles de Gaulle.
“Acba bank is one of the key links in the development of the Armenian-French economic ties in the person of Mr. Andreasyan, whose personal contribution to this matter is significant. In addition to the consistent strengthening of economic ties, the bank is doing a lot in the cultural, educational and public spheres, being an important stimulus for the development of the Armenian-French cultural ties,” Jonathan Lacôte said.
“The medal was awarded not to Hakob Andreasyan, but to the director of Acba bank, while the activity of the director of Acba is not conditioned by one person. Receiving this order and such an honor is the result of the activities of 1,500 employees of the bank and other members of the financial group – employees of ACBA Leasing and Amundi-ACBA,” Andreasyan said.
The National Order of Merit was awarded to people working in various fields, whose activities contributed to the spread of French influence in the world and the strengthening of friendship. -0-