Armenia’s public debt grew to $8.869 billion at the end of first half, 2021
YEREVAN, September 27. /ARKA/. Armenia’s public debt stood at 4.394.5 trillion drams ($8.869 billion) on June 30, 2021, having grown by 229.2 billion drams ($900.6 million) from the same time span of last year, according to a report on the execution of the government budget in the first half of 2021, circulated in parliament today.
According to the report, the public growth was due to a 6.1% rise in government debt, while the external debt of the Central Bank dropped by 3.5%.
Compared to the same period in 2020, public debt indicators grew disproportionately by 18% and 14.9%,  due to the difference in the exchange rate of the national currency, the dram, versus  the US dollar at the end of the first half of 2020 and 2021, which grew by 2.7% from 482.44 drams per one USD to 495.37 drams.
The debt of the Armenian government amounted to 4.161.6 trillion drams ($8.400.9 billion), and the external debt of the Central Bank – to 231.9 billion drams ($468.1 million).
Armenia’s external public debt increased by $618.2 million (by 10.2%), while its share in the overall external public debt decreased from 76% to 75.3%. The external debt of the government also increased by $610.1 million, and the external debt of the Central Bank – by $8.1 million.
The domestic public debt as of June 30, 2021 compared to last year’s indicators, increased by 87.9 billion drams (8.8%), while its share in the overall public debt increased from 24% to 24.7%. ($1 – 480.82 drams) – 0–