Aregi: the flavor of Armenia created with warmth of sun
YEREVAN, October 4, /ARKA/. Sun-flavored apricots, plums, peaches, tomatoes, beets and even artichokes – the goods of sunny Armenia are all here. The Aregi company has the capability to prepare all types of dried fruits and veggies grown in the country.
Anahit Gharibyan is a co-founder of the company. The others are her husband and their friends. Aregi operating in the Aragatsotn community is only one year old, but it has already turned off the community’s life, having created new jobs for the locals.
The company produces dried fruits, vegetables, chips and various delicious sweets. All the produces are sugar and additive free. The range of more than 80 produces is constantly updated. The latest additions include chocolate-plated assorted dried fruits and different chips, even eggplant and cheese.
When creating the company, the founders combined the process of making traditional Armenian dried fruits with innovative approaches and by using modern equipment, which make the products competitive in the international market. The company’s partners are Acba bank and ACBA Leasing.
“After materializing our first idea, we realized that that we needed to invest in our business. With the financial support of Acba bank and ACBA Leasing we acquired our first Armenia-made electrical equipment. After that we switched to intensive fruit drying phase. With the support of ACBA Leasing, we made a capital investment not only in the purchase of equipment, but also covered procurement costs, which was a great help,” says the company’s co-founder Anahit Gharibyan.
With the introduction of modern equipment, the output has multiplied and there is still room to grow.
At present, the company’s produces are exported to Russia, and soon they will be sold also to Europe and the USA. The company has received an ISO certificate for international quality management systems, which is instrumental in showcasing Armenian products in foreign markets. Details in the video. -0-