Acba bank showcased new digital solutions and innovations at Digitec Expo Armenia 2021 (video)
YEREVAN, November 3. /ARKA/. Smartphone is used now also as a POS terminal: one can transfer an amount just by tapping a banking card on it.
Acba bank showcased several innovations and financial instruments at the main technological festival – Digitec Expo Armenia 2021, the press service of the bank said today.
From now on, one can cash out from an ATM without a bank card, as well as from any bank account, regardless of the currency, the bank said in a press release.
The bank presented also the latest innovations of the acba digital application – acba share digital tools. The new services include “Contact information”, “Transfer of funds by means of QR code”, “Receiving an amount by generating a link”, as well as “Transfer to an ATM”.
From now on, customers of Acba bank can transfer cash in 24/7 mode by providing the recipient with a digital code generated in advance through the application, and he/she will withdraw the transferred amount from any ATM of Acba bank.
“The technologies that we present within the framework of Digitech are unique not only in Armenia, but throughout the entire region. We are introducing innovative financial technologies, which are a novelty in Armenia,” said Tigran Simonyan, deputy CEO of the bank for the development of platforms and technologies.Acba bank is supervised by the Central Bank of Armenia. -0-