Unibank offers USD-denominated coupon bonds with high yield of 4.8%
YEREVAN, December 2, / ARKA /. Unibank said today it has issued US dollar–denominated bonds with high annual coupon yield of 4.8% to the tune of $5 million and 36 month circulation term. According to the bank, coupon income will be paid quarterly.
The placement of the issue is expected to be completed by December 27, 2021, after which the bonds will be listed on the AMX Armenia Securities Exchange.
According to the Law of the Republic of Armenia On Guaranteeing the Compensation of Bank Deposits of Individuals,  funds attracted by the nominal bonds issued by a bank are considered as bank deposits guaranteed by the Deposit Guarantee Fund.
Income from bonds listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange with a maturity of two years or more is not taxable.
The prospectus of the bond program /registered on 22.01.2021, according to Decision 1/25A), its supplements, as well as the final terms of the issue are published on www.unibank.am. -0-