Armenian commercial banks paid 52.3 billion drams in taxes in 2021
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. All 17 Armenia-based commercial banks are in the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in 2021 having paid about AMD 52.3bln in various taxes, the State Revenue Committee said today.
Of that amount about AMD 52bln were collected by tax authorities and about AMD 262.2mln by customs authorities.
According to the State Revenue Committee, some18.6 billion were paid as profit tax, about 26.1bln drams as income tax, about 2.5bln drams as VAT and another 5 billion as  other taxes and duties.
The top five banks by size of paid taxes were Ameriabank – about AMD 8.9bln (17th), ACBA bank – about AMD 5.6bln (27th), Inecobank – about AMD 5.3bln (33rd), Armbusinessbank over AMD 4.5bln (40th), Armeconombank – over AMD 3.8bln (60th).
Ardshinbank with over AMD 3,7 bln (62nd place), VTB Bank (Armenia) – with over AMD 3,6 bln (66th), ArmSwissbank – with about AMD 3 bln (75th), IDBank – with about AMD 2,55 bln (84th) and Converse bank with  about AMD 2,5 bln (88th) paid taxes were among  the first hundred largest taxpayers.
Unibank paid about 2, 2 bln drams (104th), Araratbank – over 2, 1 bln. drams (107th), HSBC Bank Armenia – over 1.8 bln. drams (125th), Evocabank – about AMD 925.9 mln. (233rd), Byblos Bank Armenia – more than AMD 887mln (243rd), Mellat Bank – about AMD 647.7mln (360th) and Artsakhbank (central branch) – about AMD 232.7mln (888th). The Central Bank of Armenia paid AMD 1.7bln.
According to the official data, 1000 largest tax payers  paid more than AMD 1 trillion  206 billion drams in various taxes in 2021.($1 – 481.63 drams) -0-