Armenian commercial banks’ lending amounted to about 4 trillion drams
YEREVAN, June 8. /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks’ overall lending at the end of April, 2022 stood at about AMD 3.99 trillion, down from about AMD 4.03 trillion in March, according to the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
It said the amount of deferred loans stood at 187.84 million drams, up from about 187.83 million drams in March, and the amount of overdue loans stood at more than 17 million drams against about 12.3 million drams in March.
The amount of loans in foreign currencies at the end of April was the equivalent of  about 1.58 trillion drams (39.64% of the total), down from  about 1.68 billion drams in March, while the amount of loans in Armenian drams stood at  about 2.2 trillion drams (55.23% of the total), up from 2.1 billion drams in March.
The amount of loans provided by commercial banks to non-residents at the end of April 2022 exceeded 201 million drams, down from 222 million drams in March, and the amount of loans provided to residents stood at about 3.84 trillion drams against about 3.87 billion drams in March.
The amount of loans provided by credit organizations at the end of April totaled nearly 319 million drams against 314.1 million drams in March.
Some 10.9 mln. dram loans were provided to non-residents, against 11 mln. drams in March and the volume of loans provided to residents stood at about 307.4 mln. drams against 303.1 mln. drams in February.
In April, the rate on loans provided by   commercial banks was 11.49% (12.49% in March). Rates on repo deals of the Central Bank stood at 9.25% as much as in March. ($1 – AMD 433.87) -0-