Central Bank of Armenia does not rule out new restrictions in the financial and banking system in the context of anti-Russian sanctions
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. Asked by Arka news agency whether new restrictions are possible in Armenia’s  financial and banking market because of  anti-Russian sanctions,  Armen Nurbekyan, Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, said “everything is possible.”
“We are trying to design our payment and settlement systems in such a way so that our citizens continue  receiving these  services. I believe that we have succeeded in this, as citizens, mainly in terms of using the financial system, have not faced any disruptions,” he said at a press conference on Tuesday.
On reports about the restriction of money transfers through the Unistream system, Nurbekyan said that in Armenia about six banks and some payment and settlement systems work with the Unistream system accepting money transfers in Russian rubles and Armenian drams.
Earlier, a number of Armenian banks said they stopped  processing  money transfers in foreign currency via Unistream. -0-