AMX presents July 2023 Securities Market Data
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. The insights of the July at Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) have shown a surge of market and trade values of securities.
On the primary auction platform of AMX the allocation volume of government bonds has reached 73 billion AMD, which exceed the results of the same period of previous year by 73%.
Trade value of the government bonds in July made 11.7 billion AMD, which exceed the results of the same period of previous year by 56%. Total 49 trades have been concluded with treasury government bonds.
Corporate bonds show the same dynamic growth both in market value and trade value of securities compared to the indices of the same period last year. Market value of July reached 420.6 billion AMD.
Trade value in July 2023 reached more than 2.8 billion AMD with 265 trades concluded.
The number of corporate bonds traded at AMX reached 100.
Number of REPO agreements has been more than 2.5 billion AMD, which exceed the results of the same period of previous year by 10%.
The same increase in dynamics can be seen in equity data. Trade value reached more than 87.1 million AMD which exceed the results of the same period of previous year by 226%, the market capitalization surged by 7%, reaching the total sum of 279.6 billion AMD, with 115 trades concluded.
Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia. AMX has ISO 9001:2015 and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certification for its quality and information security management systems.