Acba-supported Yerevan Wine Days over
YEREVAN, June 10. /ARKA/. Yerevan Wine Days, a weekend wine festival, was held in Yerevan for a third year in a row, supported by Acba Bank. The festival welcomed Armenia’s winemakers, sommeliers, and wine connoisseurs in Yerevan’s Saryan street.
The mission of the festival is to present the creativity of Armenian winemakers to the world, as well as to promote exports and present local products at international venues, and develop tourism.
“For the third year now we have been supporting the Yerevan Wine Days event. This festival has turned into a unique holiday for our capital, which also allows us to present our partner, the international payment system Visa. Such events help small and medium-sized manufacturers enter the market and present their products,” Arsen Melkonyan, Deputy General Director for Coordination of Business Functions of Akba Bank, said.
Mary Badalyan, co-founder and director of the EventTura company, noted that a total of 87 winemakers joined the festival this year, compared to last year’s 75.
“Acba Bank has been supporting Yerevan Wine Days since 2019, and this partnership has turned into friendship. We understand the importance of our mission. You could say that it is thanks to this cooperation that the festival has become so high-profile,” Badalyan said.
The development of agriculture, winemaking and tourism in Armenia is of strategic importance for Acba Bank.
Last year, a total of 120,000 people attended the festival.