Economic policy and attraction of investors – representatives of Armenia participated in JP Morgan forum in London
YEREVAN, 12 June. /ARKA/. Armenian Deputy Finance Minister Eduard Hakobyan, Head of State Debt Management Department Samvel Khanvelyan and Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Armen Nurbekyan took part in the ‘Emerging Markets Fixed Income Instruments’ forum organised by JP Morgan in London on June 6, the Finance Ministry’s press service reported.
Both individual and group meetings with representatives of 27 largest asset managers and investment companies operating in the international capital market were held within the framework of the forum. A separate panel discussion dedicated to Armenia was also organised with a wider range of investors.
During the panel discussion and separate meetings the current economic developments in Armenia and their prospects, the reforms carried out by the state, fiscal, debt and monetary policies, opportunities for participation in the AMD market of domestic debt were presented. Almost all investment companies have a positive perception of Armenia and its economic policy the ministry said in a press release.
Meetings with investors are important from the point of view of strengthening Armenia’s position in the international capital market and expanding the participation of non-resident institutional investors in the market of state bonds and securities in general.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation also met with representatives of Bloomberg agency and discussed the prospects for the development of co-operation. -0-