Armenia’s national debt reaches $12.157bn
YEREVAN, August 7. /ARKA/. As of June 30, 2024, Armenia’s total national debt stood at $12,157.2 million, marking an increase of $54.441 million from May 31, 2024, according to a report by the National Statistical Committee of Armenia.
On December 31, 2023, the national debt was $11,845.413 million.
In dram terms, the national debt amounted to 4,718,938.9 million drams as of June 30, 2024, an increase of 19,195.5 million drams over the month. On December 31, 2023, the national debt was 4,794,904.8 million drams.
Of the total debt, $6,245.841 million is external debt (a decrease of $45.946 million for the month), while internal debt grew by $100.387 million in June, reaching $5,911.359 million. In dram equivalent, external debt decreased by 18,841.1 million drams to 2,424,385.7 million drams, while internal debt increased by 38,036.6 million drams to 2,294,553.2 million drams.
In the external debt structure, the government’s debt decreased by $28.767 million to $5,737.834 million by the end of June 2024. In dram terms, the government’s debt fell by 12,088.9 million drams to 2,227,197.7 million drams. The Central Bank’s debt declined by $17.179 million to $508.007 million, while in dram terms, it decreased by 6,752.2 million drams to 197,188.0 million drams.
In the internal debt structure, $5,338.236 million (an increase of $87.077 million) is attributed to government treasury bonds acquired by residents, $555.269 million (an increase of $13.410 million) to government bonds in foreign currency acquired by residents, and $17.854 million (a decrease of $0.100 million) to internal guarantees. Figures for loans and borrowings were not provided.