Armenian Finance Ministry names areas that influenced inflation in August
YEREVAN, December 5. /ARKA/. The Armenian Finance Ministry has named the areas that had a positive and negative impact on inflation in August.
“In August, 12-month inflation was mainly driven by the balance of positive impact (services – by 1.1 percentage points, alcohol and tobacco products – by 0.2 percentage points) and negative impact (food products – by minus 0.2 percentage points and non-food products – by minus 0.5 percentage points).
Integrated services in the field of transport, higher education and recreation services had the greatest impact on 12-month inflation.
The products included in the food and personal care subgroups had the greatest negative impact, according to the report “Macroeconomic Forecast, October 2024” published by the Armenian Finance Ministry.
However, the study notes that weak inflation trends were observed in Armenia in October. 12-month inflation was 0.6%, and average inflation (January-October) was zero.
On October 29, the Central Bank of Armenia reduced the refinancing rate to 7.25%. In the state budget of Armenia for 2024, inflation is set at 4% (±1.5%). In November, 12-month inflation was 1.4%. -0-