Armenia’s 2025 public debt payments to exceed $2.4 billion; Minister plans dollar loan increase
YEREVAN, December 25. /ARKA/. According to the schedule for repaying the state debt in 2025, Armenia is set to repay approximately $1.6 billion in principal and around $780 million in interest payments, said Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan.
He noted that the payments will be made through the issuance of new Eurobonds, budget support loans, and the issuance of new government bonds.
The minister also pointed out that in previous years, the government focused on dram-denominated loans, increasing their share to approximately 48% of the state debt.
“Next year, this share will slightly decrease depending on our need for cash. That is, based on our need for foreign currency, we decided that we will take on more debt in dollars than we did this year,” Hovhannisyan said at a press conference on Wednesday.
According to official statistics, Armenia’s total public debt as of October 31, 2024, amounted to $12.63 billion, an increase of $131.37 million compared to September 30, 2024. Of this, $6.28 billion is external debt (a decrease of $20.08 million over the month), while internal debt rose by $151.45 million to $6.36 billion in October.