Mher Grigoryan discusses major projects and cooperation plans with ADB
YEREVAN, March 19. /ARКА/. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan met with the Director General of the Central and West Asia Department of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Yevgeny Zhukov. The meeting was also attended by Don Lambert, Director of the ADB Office in Armenia.
The parties discussed the programs being implemented in Armenia in cooperation with the ADB. The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the importance of applying ADB’s knowledge and experience in Armenia to support ongoing reforms.
The participants highlighted the significance of ADB’s involvement in large infrastructure projects being implemented in Armenia. Grigoryan also specifically noted the planned collaboration with the ADB within the framework of the housing program.
Regional developments were also discussed, including prospects for sustainable development in the region under the “Crossroads of Peace” initiative.
About the Asian Development Bank
Since the beginning of its cooperation with Armenia in 2005, the ADB has invested $1.9 billion in the country’s economy as of December 2024. In 2024, the ADB invested $132 million, of which $96.7 million was allocated to the public sector, $30 million to private sector projects, and $5.3 million for technical assistance. The ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, sustainable, and resilient Armenia and will continue working closely with the government to implement its priorities. Established in 1966, the bank is owned by 68 member countries, 49 of which are from the region.