Volume of the securities exchange market in Armenia in 2024 amounted to 4.1 trillion drams
YEREVAN, March 21. /ARKA/. The total amount of securities traded at Armenia’s Stock Exchange (AMX) in 2024 amounted to 4.1 trillion drams, according to AMX’s annual report.
Of this total, 2.9 trillion drams worth securities were government bonds, the corporate bond market was valued at 768.7 billion drams, and the capitalization of the stock market was 439.3 billion drams.
According to a similar report from last year, the volume of the securities market on AMX in 2023 amounted to 3.1 trillion drams, of which 2.3 trillion drams were in government bonds, 491 billion drams in corporate bonds, and 323.9 billion drams in stock market capitalization.
AMX is the sole operator of the regulated securities market in Armenia and is a 100% shareholder of the country’s Central Depository. The mission of the AMX Group is to contribute to the creation of a favorable investment environment in Armenia by offering effective solutions and services, including securities trading, clearing, settlement, as well as the custody and management of the pension system asset registry. ($1 = 392.26 AMD) -0-