Volume of government bonds traded at Armenian Stock Exchange in 2024 amounted to 2.9 trillion drams, increasing by 24%
YEREVAN, March 21. /ARKA/. The volume of the government bonds traded at Armenian Stock Exchange (AMX) in 2024 reached 2.9 trillion drams , marking a 24% increase compared to 2023. This data is included in the annual report of the Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) for 2024.
In 2024, the total volume of auctions for the placement and redemption of government bonds on AMX amounted to approximately 670 billion drams, surpassing the previous year’s figure by 7.8%. For the first time, a swap auction worth 5 billion drams was also held on the exchange.
The secondary market for government bonds demonstrated significant activity. Trading volume grew by 77.3% compared to the previous year, exceeding 160 billion drams. A total of 755 transactions were conducted on the exchange involving 35 government bonds in circulation (32 in dram, 3 in foreign currency), including 15 long-term, 12 short-term, and 8 medium-term bonds. ($1 = 392.26 drams)