Armenia’s stock market capitalization grew by 35.6% to AMD 439.3 billion in 2024 – AMX report
YEREVAN, March 21. /ARKA/. The capitalization of the Armenian stock market grew by 35.6% to AMD 439.3 billion in 2024, according to the annual report of the Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX).
“Over the past year, 84 securities were listed and admitted to trading, due to which the volume of new listings increased by 124% compared to 2023 – to AMD 362.8 billion. This is an exceptional growth in the history of the stock exchange,” the report says.
Corporate Bond Market
According to AMX, the corporate bond market in 2024 amounted to AMD 768.7 billion, an increase of 56.5% compared to 2023.
The trading volume increased by 58.8% compared to 2023, exceeding AMD 72.1 billion.
At the end of 2024, 153 corporate bonds were traded on the exchange, with 5,596 transactions (an increase of 60.4% compared to 2023).
Out of 24 issuers of corporate bonds, 13 are banks, 4 are credit institutions, 2 are industrial sector companies, 1 each are construction, energy and telecommunications companies, and 2 are other financial institutions.
Of the 153 corporate bonds traded on the exchange, 80 had a maturity of 3-5 years, 52 had a maturity of 1-3 years, and 21 had a maturity of more than 5 years. Of these, 79 securities were issued in US dollars, 66 in drams, and 8 in euros.
Stock market
The volume of stock trading increased by 0.8% compared to 2023, amounting to 3.4 billion drams.
At the same time, as indicated in the report, the volume of transactions concluded at double continuous auctions increased, while the volume of address transactions decreased.
At the end of 2024, 13 shares were traded on the exchange, the number of transactions amounted to 1938.
Of the 12 issuers last year, 8 were financial organizations, 2 were companies in the industrial and manufacturing sectors, 1 each was a construction, telecommunications, and beverage comapnies.
AMX is the sole operator of the regulated securities market operating in Armenia and a 100% shareholder of the country’s Central Depository. The mission of AMX Group is to contribute to the formation of a favorable investment environment in Armenia by offering effective solutions and services, including securities trading, clearing, settlements, as well as custody and maintenance of the pension system asset registry. ($1 – 392.54 AMD) -0-