In Armenia, remittances have begun to recover after a 35% decline in 2024
YEREVAN, April 23. /ARKA/. On the demand side, average real wages in Armenia have increased in 2025, and net money transfers have shown an upward trend, contributing to consumption growth, according to the World Bank’s Armenia Monthly Economic Update – April 2025.
It says in the first two months of 2025, average real wages increased 2 percent (yoy), with limited impact on consumption.
Net non-commercial money transfers began to recover in January, following a 35 percent (yoy) decline in 2024.
In February, they increased 29 percent (mom), driven by increases from all sources, particularly Russia (up 34.9 percent, mom) and other countries (up more than three-fold).
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, in February 2025, the net inflow of remittances amounted to $68.8 million against $121 million in February last year, and the net inflow of non-commercial money transfers was $44.6 million against $37.6 million in February 2024. -0-