Instruments for supporting SMEs in Armenia were discussed with bankers at the Ministry of Economy
YEREVAN, April 24. /ARKA/. Financial instruments for supporting small and medium-sized businesses (SMEs) were discussed by Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia Lilia Sirakanyan and bank representatives.
During the meeting held the day before, the programs implemented within the framework of cooperation with international donor organizations were touched upon, the press service of the Ministry reported.
The Deputy Minister emphasized that the state considers it a priority to introduce mechanisms that facilitate the creation and development of innovative and export-oriented small and medium businesses.
In this context, the participants in the discussion touched upon issues related to increasing the availability of financial instruments for SMEs, the creditworthiness of SMEs and the growth of their potential.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue discussions and deepen cooperation.