Converse Bank Joins the Asian Development Bank’s Green Finance Commitment
YEREVAN, May 7. /ARKA/. Converse Bank announces its participation in the Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) technical assistance program “Advancing Green Finance for Sustainable Development.”
The relevant document was signed on May 7 by Mr. Grant Akopian, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy CEO of Converse Bank, and Mr. Asif Cheema, ADB Private Sector Financial Institutions Director.
The “Advancing Green Finance for Sustainable Development” technical assistance program is a regional initiative implemented by ADB, aimed at advancing green banking in Armenia and Georgia through participating financial institutions. The program seeks to contribute to regional economic growth and environmental protection. It will provide Converse Bank with the necessary tools to support sustainable financing.
“Green finance is one of the strategic priorities of our Bank. To achieve our ambitious goals, we are continuously developing and expanding cooperation in various formats with international financial institutions under our sustainability strategy. This initiative is another important step in that direction. Through the agreement with ADB, we will be able to enhance our institutional capacities and offer innovative green solutions that will help our clients transition toward more sustainable and socially responsible operations,” said Mr. Grant Akopian, CFO of Converse Bank.
As part of the cooperation, the Bank will improve its internal procedures and environmental and social risk management systems. In addition, new green loan products will be introduced, ultimately serving socially responsible businesses.
As part of the collaboration, the Bank will enhance its internal processes and strengthen its environmental and social risk management frameworks. Additionally, it will introduce new green loan products aimed at supporting socially responsible businesses.