VTB (Armenia) increased the volume of loans issued based on the borrower’s credit history by 2.5 times
YEREVAN, May 12. /ARKA/. The volume of loans issued to small businesses under the New Partner program in the first quarter of 2025 exceeded 160 million drams. This is almost 2.5 times more than in the same period last year. The number of loans issued increased by more than 50%.
The New Partner loan was developed specifically for small businesses that need fast and flexible financing for short-term purposes. The product allows entrepreneurs to quickly solve current business problems – replenishment of stocks and raw materials, rent, logistics and other unforeseen expenses.
Credit funds are provided in the amount of 100 thousand to 5 million drams for a period of up to 48 months. The main requirement is a positive credit history and an existing loan in another bank. The decision is made within a day without the need to provide collateral.
“Small business is an indicator of the country’s economic health. It is the first to react to changes, so it is extremely important for us to offer solutions that really meet the needs of entrepreneurs. The almost 2.5-fold increase in demand confirms this: when a bank provides simple and fast financial instruments without unnecessary requirements, businesses are willing to use them. We will continue to develop products that help small businesses remain sustainable in any conditions,” commented Deputy CEO – Chairman of the Management Board of VTB (Armenia) Evgeny Motovilov. The activities of VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC are regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia. -0-