Moody’s affirms Armenian government ratings at Ba3 with stable outlook
YEREVAN, July 3. /ARКА/. On June 26, 2025, Moody’s affirmed the long-term issuer ratings in national and foreign currencies and senior unsecured debt in foreign currency of the Armenian government at Ba3, maintaining the stable outlook, the press service of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia reported.
It is noted that the decision to affirm the rating at Ba3 is due to the stable growth potential of the economy of the Republic of Armenia, as well as a moderately high level of institutional development and public administration efficiency. At the same time, geopolitical risks continue to be the main factors putting pressure on the rating.
“The international rating agency’s stable outlook reflects the balance of risks affecting Armenia’s loan portfolio. According to Moody’s, the country’s economic prospects may exceed current expectations, driven by a more significant increase in labor productivity. This, in turn, creates the basis for reducing the level of public debt and improving its servicing capabilities,” the statement says.
According to the agency’s forecast, the country’s long-term economic growth will strengthen at 5%, driven by increased investment in fixed assets and improved quality of human capital.