Central Bank of Armenia leaves refinancing rate unchanged at 6.75% for sixth consecutive time
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. At its meeting on November 4, the Board of the Central Bank of Armenia left the refinancing rate unchanged at 6.75%.
According to the regulator’s press service, the Lombard repo rate of 8.25% and the cash attraction rate of 5.25% were also unchanged. This is the sixth time since February 2025 that the refinancing rate has remained unchanged.
The Central Bank’s decision coincided with the forecast recently given by Freedom Broker Armenia to the ARKA news agency.
“This is a rational choice: the ‘wait and see’ policy gives the Central Bank room to maneuver. If inflation accelerates or volatility in the foreign exchange market increases, the regulator reserves the right to tighten conditions. If the data shows a further cooling, it will consider a reduction,” the statement read.
Since June 2023, the Central Bank of Armenia has been continuously lowering the refinancing rate, gradually bringing it from 10.75% to 6.75% in February 2025. Since then, the rate has remained unchanged, including the regulator’s previous decision on September 16 of this year.-0-