Armenian credit organizations’ aggregate proceeds reduce 44.8%
YEREVAN, December 22. /ARKA/. Undistributed aggregate proceeds of Armenian credit organizations reduced 44.8% from AMD 2351.8 million in Jan-Sept 2008 to AMD 1298.2 million at the same period of this year.
ARKA News Agency’s analysis shows that accumulated proceeds on credit organizations accounts totaled AMD 463.3 million by late September.
Credit organizations’ interest proceeds for nine months totaled AMD 7772.8 million and interest expenses AMD 2362.8 million.
As a result, net interest proceeds totaled AMD 5410.1 million.
Aregak is the largest profit-gainer among Armenian universal credit organizations.
Its net profit reached AMD 758.3 million by late September after growing 124.5% in Jan-Sept, compared with the same period a year earlier. .
Aregak’s share in aggregate bet profits of Armenian credit organizations was 58.4% in Jan-Sept 2009.
FINCA with its AMD 400.7 million (30.9% share), AGBA Leasing with AMD 205 million (15.8%), Express Credit with AMD 175.5 million (13.5%) and BLESS with 142.6 million (11%) are among the biggest profit gainers as well.
Twenty five universal credit organizations with their 57 branches function in Armenia now.
Their aggregate assets amount to AMD 76.8 billion, total capital AMD 23.3 billion and liabilities 53.5 billion. ($1 = AMD 373.97).–0—