Armenian Central Bank registers ACBA-Credit Agricole bank’s new branch
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia has registered Vardenis, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank’s new branch, the central bank’s press office reported on Wednesday.
The decision was made by Arthur Javadyan, the central bank chairman, on August 18.
ACBA Credit Agricole Bank was established in 1995 with the support of TACIS program. Its major shareholders are the French Credit Agricole Group (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%) and Farmers Mutual Assistance unions of ten provinces, including Armavir (14.08%) and Ararat (12.28%). The bank runs 37 branches.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, with its assets totaling AMD 171.5 billion, is the largest asset-owner among Armenian banks.
The bank is also the leader for its liabilities (AMD 134.5 billion) and total capital (AMD 37 billion) and credit portfolio (AMD 91.3 billion) and H1 net profit (AMD 1912.8 million).