Combined assets of Armenian insurance companies grow 15.52% to 20.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 19, /ARKA/. The combined assets of Armenian insurance companies grew 15.52% or 2.8 billion Drams in the third quarter of 2010 to 20.5 billion Drams.
According to an analysis, made by ARKA news agency, the leading company by size of assets was Rosgosstrakh-Armenia whose assets grew by 56.67% or 1.6 billion Drams to 4.3 billion Drams. The company accounted for almost 21% of the combined assets of all insurance companies.
The list of top three companies includes also Ingo Armenia insurance company whose assets grew by 29% or 717 million Drams to 3.2 billion Drams. It accounts for 15.68% of the combined assets. ASJ with 1.9 billion Drams of assets was third. Its assets dropped by 12.25% or 272 million Drams to make 9.23% of the combined assets.
The assets of Reso grew by 78% or 811 million Drams to 1.9 billion Drams. Cascade Insurance’s assets contracted by 4.15% or 78.6 million Drams to 1.8 billion Drams. Reso showed the highest growth rate of 77.83%, Rosgosstrakh was second ( 56.68%) and Ingo Armenia was third (28.64%). There are 10 insurance companies in Armenia with 9 branches. ($1 – 360.59 Drams). -0-