ARF parliament member says low inflation will have no positive impact on living standards of Armenians
YEREVAN, September 17. / ARKA /. A parliament member from the opposition Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) said today even if the government succeeds in bringing down the inflation rate down to the projected level that would have no positive impact on living standards of the overwhelming majority of Armenia’s citizens.
Speaking at a news conference, Artsvik Minasian, said the government is not capable of securing indicators that would allow citizens to recover at least some of their lost living standards.
Minasian said if Armenian citizens are worse off than in previous years, and there is no improvement dynamics no economic indicator, even a 10% growth in GDP, will mean nothing.
“Such figures will be used by government officials engaged in management and decision-making to just portray our economy in a positive light for international organizations ,” he said