Three Armenian commemoration coins became the prize winners of “Coin Constellation -2011” in Saint Petersburg
YEREVAN, October 3. /ARKA/. Three commemoration coins issued by Central Bank of Armenia in 2010 got prizes in the fifth international competition of commemoration coins “Coin constellation-2011” in Saint Petersurg on September 28, press-service of Central Bank of Armernia informed “ARKA” on Monday.
The prizes were awarded in the following nominations: “Silver coin of the year”, “Successful creative solution” and “Souvenir coin”.
According to the press-release, in nomination “Silver coin of the year” the first place took the coin dedicated to 1600 anniversary of the Armenian historian of 5th century Movses Khorenatsi. The coin got a prize, diploma and a certificate.
Armenian coins “Zaze” (in nomination “Successful creative solution”) and “Zangezur tansy” (in nomination “Souvenir coin”) got the third places. Both coins got diplomas.
International competition “Coin constellation-2011” is organized each year starting from 2007. Over 200 commemoration coins from 25 countries were introduced in the competition.
The winner coins are selected by voting of jury members on the basis of submitted images and description of coins.
The jury consists of experts from famous museums and auction houses, representatives of numismatic associations and specialized publications about coins from different countries.
Author of commemoration coins is correspondent member of Armenian academy of philately and numismatics, candidate of technical sciences Edward Kurghinyan who was awarded a number of international prizes and medals. He is also the author of 50 stamps, booklets and coins. –0–