Investment portfolio of Armenian banks grows by 4.7% in quarter three to 126.4 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 14. / ARKA /.In the third quarter of this year the investment portfolio of commercial banks in Armenia grew by 4.7% to 126.4 billion drams, according to the findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The study has found that sale investments accounted for 87.9% (111.1 billion drams) of all investments. Financial investments for commercial purposes accounted for 3.1% or 3.9 billion drams of all investments. Investments kept until payment term end accounted for 8.8% or 11.1 billion drams. The share of investments in the authorized capital of controlled third persons was 0.3% or 324 million drams.
The leading bank in terms of investment portfolio size was HSBC Bank Armenia – 24.6 billion drams. It was followed by ArmSwissbank – 14.5 billion drams and Ameriabank -11.8 billion drams. There are 21 banks in Armenia ($1 – 384.09 drams). -0-