Total assets of credit organizations of Armenia in the third quarter increased by 5% exceeding 113.7 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 16. /ARKA/. Total assets of credit organizations in Armenia increased in the third quarter of 2011 by 5% or 5.5 billion drams making over 113.7 billion drams as of September 30, 2011.
In accordance with the analysis conducted by ARKA News Agency, the leader by the size of total assets in the reporting period is the Universal Credit Organization (UCO) “Norvik” with indicator of over 16 billion drams. Total assets of “Norvik” in the third quarter of 2011 reduced by 11% or about 2 billion drams. In total assets the share of UCO “Norvik” is 14.1%.
In the group of five, leaders by the volume of assets are included also UCO “National Mortgage Company” – 14.7 billion drams, growth by 12.9% or 1.7 million drams (share in total assets – 12.9%), UCO “Finca” – about 12.6 billion drams, growth by 9.1% or 1.1 billion drams (11.1%), UCO “Aregak” – about 11.1 billion drams, growth by 2.7% or 287 3 million drams (9.8%) and UCO “AGBA Leasing” – 8.2 billion drams, growth by 5.6% or 431.2 million drams (7.2%).
According to the data of ARKA, in the third quarter of 2011 the highest rates of increase of assets are recorded in UCO “Fides” (by 184.6% – by 941.2 million drams to 1.5 billion drams), UCO “Kamurj” (by 26.1% or about 1.1 billion drams to 5.2 billion drams) and UCO “G and A” (by 20.3% or 64 million drams to 379.6 million drams).