Overall liabilities of Armenian insurance companies contract by 5.7% in third Quarter to 14.1 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 29. / ARKA /. The overall liabilities of all Armenian insurance companies contracted by 5.7% in the third quarter (or by 858 million drams) to 14.1 billion drams as of September 30, 2011.
According to an ARKA study, the leading company in terms of overall liabilities was Rosgosstrakh-Armenia whose liabilities grew by 0.3% (13.4 million drams) in the third quarter to over 4.1 billion drams. Rosgosstrakh-Armenia accounted for 29.3% of the aggregate liabilities of all companies.
The list of top leading companies by size of overall liabilities included also Ingo Armenia –over 3.8 billion drams (27.3% of aggregate liabilities of all companies), Reso – about 1.4 billion drams (9.8%), Nairi-Insurance – over 1.3 billion drams (9.4%) and Cascade Insurance – over 1.1 billion drams (8.1%). These five companies accounted for 84% of aggregate liabilities of all eight Armenian insurance companies. ($1 – 383.17 drams). -0-