Liabilities of the banking system of Armenia in 2011 increased by 38.8% to 1 699 billion drams
YEREVAN, January 27. /ARKA/. Total liabilities of the banking system of Armenia as of December 31, 2011 was 1699 billion drams, increased by 475.2 billion drams or 38.8% compared to the same period in 2010.
According to the analysis of News Agency ARKA, AGBA-CEDIT AGRICOLE BANK became the leader by the volume of total liabilities with indicator 173.3 billion drams, increased by 34.6% in 2011. In total liabilities of the banking system of Armenia the share of bank accounts is 10.2% of their volume.
Second position by the volume of total liabilities takes Ameriabank – 166.3 billion drams (9.8% of total liabilities of the banking system), then comes Bank VTB (Armenia) – over 152 billion drams (weighted average of 8.9%), HSBC Bank Armenia – about 148.7 billion drams (weighted average of 8.8%) and Armbusinessbank – about 145.1 billion drams (weighted average of 8.5%).
About half of all liabilities of the banking system – about 46.2% is concentrated in these
leader- banks by the given indicator.
At the same time, by growth of liabilities in the reporting period in the first group of leaders are included Armenian Development Bank – change in a year by 84.37% to 28.3 billion drams, Conversebank – 76.49% to 127 billion drams and Inecobank – by 60.72% to 73.8 billion drams.