Trading in USD at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange slashes by 70 percent
YEREVAN, May 7. /ARKA/. The total amount of transactions in USD at Nasdaq OMX Armenia stock exchange on May 2-4 amounted to $31.9 million, a decrease of 70.5% from the previous week, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA. The average exchange rate of USD was 392.08 drams. No transactions in euro or Russian rubles were effected.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc.-0-