ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK improves its student loans policy
YEREVAN, August 30. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said Thursday it is improving its  student loans policy.
According to the source, no guarantor is required for the  clients with a clean credit history, also for those who didn’t have outdated credits over the past year, or the period of outdated credits was 30 days,  and the borrower is not a student himself ( a borrower can be a parent, for instance).
The bank has also reduced the interest rate to 19% instead of the previous 22%. Borrowers will be able to get loans on the very day of applying.
Moreover, all borrowers will get prizes. All those who will get student loans from 1 September  to 1 December will have an opportunity to take part in a draw in December and win some prizes. The borrowers can also get VISA Student chip card that offers 50% service fee discount.
“The bank attaches great importance to making education accessible to any young individual. That is why we are facilitating student lending process. Being the first bank in Armenia that has launched student lending, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK stays committed to its motto “Today’s knowledge is tomorrow’s welfare” up to these days,” the press release says.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was founded in 1996. Its major shareholders are the French Credit Agricole SA (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%), as well as unions of farmers in 10 regions of Armenia. -0-