Aggregate deposits in Armenian banks increased by 12.4% in quarter one to 1. 279.3 trillion drams
YEREVAN, May 17. / ARKA /. The aggregate  amount of deposits kept by Armenian corporate and individual customers as well as private entrepreneurs in banks increased by 12.4%  in the first quarter of 2013 to 1. 279.3 trillion drams.
According to ARKA news agency’s  bulletin “Banks of Armenia in the I quarter of 2013,” the top five banks in terms of total customer deposits comprised  Ameriabank, HSBC Bank Armenia, Ardshiinvestbank, VTB Bank (Armenia) and Unibank, which accounted for about half of all deposits.
The amount of deposits in Ameriabank increased by 14.57% from the previous quarter to about 186.3 billion drams. It was s followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with 143.2 billion drams worth customer deposits, which grew by 11.2% from the previous quarter.
Ardshiinvestbank’s  deposits saw a 9.52 percent increase from the previous quarter to 121.8 billion drams. Deposits in VTB Bank (Armenia)  increased by 9.08%  to about 116.2 billion drams. Deposits in Unibank increased by 8.6% to 110 billion drams. Twenty-one Armenian banks  operate 465 branches across the country. ($ 1 – 416.69 drams). -0-