VTB Bank (Armenia) joins AVERS money transfer system
YEREVAN, June 19./ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said Wednesday it had joined the system of immediate money transfers –AVERS.
Individuals can transfer and receive cash in the national or foreign currency in 81 states which are under AVERS network.
Armenian residents can transfer money in USD through AVERS to Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Tajikistan, and in EUR and RUB to Russia only. Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan are expected to join the system soon.
“In order to transfer cash, one should show the passport at one of 67 branches of the bank. In order to receive the transfer, it is necessary to show the passport and the transfer code. The commission at 1.3% should be paid by the sender in Armenian drams. The recipient is not charged,” the bank clarified.
Yuri Gusev, General Director – Chairman of the Board of Directors, has said the democratic tariff policy of AVERS, constant expansion of the network, almost immediate transfer period comply to the customer policy of VTB Bank (Armenia).
As of 1 June 2013, VTB Bank (Armenia) offers the following money transfer systems: Unistream, InterExpress, Anelik, RIA Money Transfer, etc.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a member of international financial Group VTB in April 2004.
Currently the second largest in Russia VTB Bank (OJSC) owns 100% of the shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank traditionally ranks among the leaders of the banking system of RA in a number of key indicators. Now the Bank has the largest branch network in the country – 67 branches.—0–